Date: 
06.02.16

2016 Commencement

Posted By: 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR NEWLY GRADUATED SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE STUDENTS!
 

UNDERGRADUATE CLASS OF 2016 & PRIZES

Bachelor of Arts in Architecture (A.B.)
Sandy Bole, David Fisher, William Luke Hamel, Angeline Jacques, Victoria Kizza, Patrick Konttinen, James Kuprenas, Jeffrey Liu, Alexander Walter, Maria Yu

Joseph Sanford Shanley '17 Memorial Award – Jeffrey Liu and Luke Hammel

The School of Architecture Thesis Prize – Angeline Jacques

The School of Architecture Urbanism Prize – Sandy Bole

The William Feay Shellman Travel Fund – Angeline Jacques and Adam Ainslie

The Apha Rho Chi Medal – Angeline Jacques

Certificate Program in Urban Studies Thesis Prize – Angeline Jacques

HONORS

Honors – Sandy Bole and Patrick Konttinen

High Honors – Angeline Jacques and Maria Yu

Highest Honors – Jeffrey Liu and Luke Hamel
 

MASTER OF ARCHITECTURE GRADUATES & PRIZES

Master of Architecture (M.Arch)
Sanger Clark, Justin Davidson, Stephen Froese, Melissa Frost, Miles Gertler, Joanna Grant, Julian Harake, Lauren Rennie Jones, Van Kluytenaar, Zhi Rui Lim, Le Luo, Kayla Manning, Marc Maxey, Vincent Meyer-Madaus, Matthew Schneider, Abigail Stone, Regina Teng, Nickolas Urano, Yshai Yudekovitz, Lily Zhang

Master of Architecture (post-Professional) –
Jeffrey Anderson, Kendall Baldwin, Igor Bragado Fernandez, Cyrus Dochow, Wan Li, Daniele Profeta, Paul Ruppert, Aidi Su, Alfredo Theirmann, Bowen Zhang, Zhenru Zhou

The Howard Crosby Butler Traveling Fellowship In Architecture – Mark Acciari, Emma Benintende, Shujie Chen, Lukas Lesina Debiasi

The School of Architecture History and Theory Prize – Alfredo Thiermann and Sanger Clark

The Henry Adams A.I.A. Medal – Kayla Manning

The Henry Adams A.I.A. Certificate – Miles Gertler

The Alpha Rho Chi Medal – Marc Maxey

The Suzanne Kolarik Underwood Prize – Jeffrey Anderson, Igor Bragado Fernandez, Miles Gertler, Julian Harake, Kayla Manning, Lily Zhang
 

DOCTORAL DEGREES & PH.D. PRIZES

Doctor of Architecture (Ph.D.) – Leonardo Diaz-Borioli

The Howard Crosby Butler Traveling Fellowship In Architecture – Lluis Casanovas Blanco, Carson Chan, Esther Choi, Martin Cobas Sosa, Megan Eardley, Michael Faciejew, Justin Fowler, Curt Gambetta, Hongshan Guo, Mauricio Loyola Vergara, Elis Mendoza Mejia, Matthew Mullane, Victoria Oeye, Masha Panteleyeva, Clelia Pozzi, Nicholas Risteen, Federica Soletta

The Richard Cramer Fellowship – Diana Cristobal, Bart-Jan Polman, Ivan Lopez Munuera

Joseph Sanford Shanley '17 Memorial Award – Cristobal Amunategui, Evangelos Kotsioris, Jessica Ngan

 

For high-resolution photos of Princeton's graduation and hooding ceremonies, including those above, see the University's official coverage of 2016 commencement ceremonies.