Date: 
12.14.16

Faculty, Spring 2017

Posted By: 

See links below for faculty profiles.

Dean
Monica Ponce de Leon

Associate Dean
Paul Lewis

Departmental Representatives
Spyridon Papapetros (fall)
Mario I. Gandelsonas (spring)

Directors of Graduate Studies
Paul Lewis, Post-Professional M.Arch Program
Forrest Meggers, Professional M.Arch Program
Beatriz Colomina, Ph.D. Program


Professors
Stanley T. Allen
M. Christine Boyer
Beatriz Colomina
Elizabeth Diller
Mario I. Gandelsonas
Guy Nordenson
Monica Ponce de Leon​
Jesse Reiser
Alejandro Zaera-Polo

Associate Professors
Paul Lewis
Spyridon Papapetros

Assistant Professors
Lucia Allais
Axel Kilian
Forrest Meggers, also Andlinger Center for Energy and the Environment
Michael Meredith*

Visiting Professors
Sylvia Lavin
Anthony Vidler

Visiting Assistant Professor
Michael Young 

Visiting Lecturers
Sandy Attia
Annie Barrett
Hayley Eber
J. Robert Hillier 
Sameer Kumar
Nat Oppenheimer 
Peter Pelsinski
Mahadev Raman 
Julian Rose

Matteo Scagnol
Aaron Shkuda

Lecturers
Manuel DeLanda 
Ryan Johns 
Jaffer Kolb

Affiliated Faculty
Sigrid Adriaenssens, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Eduardo Cadava, English
Bruno Carvalho, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Esther da Costa Meyer, Art and Archaeology
Brigid Doherty, German and Art and Archaeology
Hal Foster, Art and Archaeology
Rubén Gallo, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Maria Garlock, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Thomas Levin, German
Douglas Massey, Woodrow Wilson School and Sociology
Anson Rabinbach, History

Former Faculty and Professors Emeriti
Robert Geddes
Michael Graves
Carles Vallhonrat

Visiting Researchers and Fellows
Patricio del Real, PLAS/Princeton-Mellon Fellow (2016)
Elsa Devienne, Princeton-Mellon Fellow (2016)
Ayala Levin, Princeton-Mellon Fellow (2016-2017)
Sarah Lynn Lopez, Princeton-Mellon Fellow (2016-2017)
Eyal Weizman, Tung Global Scholar (2014-2016)

*On Leave Spring 2017


2016-2017 Academic Year Committees

Center for Architecture, Urbanism, and Infrastructure

Program Director
Stanley T. Allen

Executive Committee
Stanley T. Allen, School of Architecture
D. Graham Burnett, History
Douglas Massey, Woodrow Wilson School and Sociology
Guy Nordenson, School of Architecture
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg, Woodrow Wilson School and Economics
James Smith, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Alejandro Zaera-Polo, School of Architecture

Associated Faculty
Jeremy Adelman, History
Sigrid Adriaenssens, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Lucia Allais, School of Architecture
Bruno Carvalho, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Michael Celia, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Miguel Centeno, Woodrow Wilson School and Sociology
Esther da Costa Meyer, Art and Archaeology
Hal Foster, Art and Archaeology
Rubén Gallo, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Hendrik Hartog, History
Axel Kilian, School of Architecture

Program in Media and Modernity

Co-Directors
Beatriz Colomina
Hal Foster, Art and Archaeology

Executive Committee
Lucia Allais, School of Architecture
Eduardo Cadava, English
Beatriz Colomina, School of Architecture
Brigid Doherty, German and Art and Archaeology
Hal Foster, Art and Archaeology
Rubén Gallo, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Thomas Levin, German
Spyridon Papapetros, School of Architecture
Anson Rabinbach, History
Irene Small, Art and Archaeology

Associated Faculty
Stanley T. Allen, School of Architecture
Rachel Bowlby, Comparative Literature
M. Christine Boyer, School of Architecture
D. Graham Burnett, History
Zahid Chaudhary, English
Angela N. Creager, History
Esther da Costa Meyer, Art and Archaeology
Rachel Z. DeLue, Art and Archaeology
Elizabeth Diller, School of Architecture
Paul J. DiMaggio, Sociology and Woodrow Wilson School
Devin Fore, German
Diana Fuss, English
Mario I. Gandelsonas, School of Architecture
Daniel Heller-Roazen, Comparative Literature
Axel Kilian, School of Architecture
Anne McCauley, Art and Archaeology
Michael Meredith,* School of Architecture
Alexander Nehamas, Philsophy and Comparative Literature
Jeff Nunokawa, English
Rachel Price, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Jesse A. Reiser, School of Architecture
Efthymia Rentzou, French and Italian
Emily Thompson, History
Alejandro Zaera-Polo, School of Architecture

*On Leave Spring 2017