Faculty, Fall 2017

Posted By: 

See links below for faculty profiles.

Dean
Mónica Ponce de León

Associate Dean
Paul Lewis*

Departmental Representative
Mario I. Gandelsonas

Directors of Graduate Studies
Jesse Reiser, Post-Professional M.Arch Program (fall)
Paul Lewis*, Post-Professional M.Arch Program (spring)
Forrest Meggers, Professional M.Arch Program
Beatriz Colomina, Ph.D. Program


Professors
Stanley T. Allen
M. Christine Boyer
Beatriz Colomina
Elizabeth Diller
Mario I. Gandelsonas
Paul Lewis*
Guy Nordenson
Mónica Ponce de León
Jesse Reiser
Alejandro Zaera-Polo

Associate Professors
Michael Meredith
Spyridon Papapetros

Assistant Professors
Lucia Allais
Axel Kilian
Forrest Meggers, also Andlinger Center for Energy and the Environment
V. Mitch McEwen

Lecturers
Manuel DeLanda
Samia Henni
Ryan Johns
Jaffer Kolb

Visiting Professors
Sylvia Lavin
Anthony Vidler

Visiting Assistant Professor
Michael Young

Visiting Lecturers
Ellie Abrons
Daniel Barber
Annie Barrett
Cristina Díaz Moreno
Hayley Eber
Pascal Flammer
Efrén García Grinda
J. Robert Hillier 
Andrew Laing
Nat Oppenheimer
Mahadev Raman
Julian Rose
Aaron Shkuda
Gia Wolff

Affiliated Faculty
Sigrid Adriaenssens, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Eduardo Cadava, English
Bruno Carvalho, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Brigid Doherty, German and Art and Archaeology
Hal Foster, Art and Archaeology
Rubén Gallo, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Maria Garlock, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Thomas Levin, German
Douglas Massey, Woodrow Wilson School and Sociology
Anson Rabinbach, History

Former Faculty and Professors Emeriti
Robert Geddes
Michael Graves
Carles Vallhonrat

*On Leave Fall 2017


2017-2018 Academic Year Committees

Center for Architecture, Urbanism, and Infrastructure

Program Director
Stanley T. Allen

Executive Committee
Stanley T. Allen, School of Architecture
D. Graham Burnett, History
Douglas Massey, Woodrow Wilson School and Sociology
Guy Nordenson, School of Architecture
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg, Woodrow Wilson School and Economics
James Smith, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Alejandro Zaera-Polo, School of Architecture

Associated Faculty
Jeremy Adelman, History
Sigrid Adriaenssens, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Lucia Allais, School of Architecture
Bruno Carvalho, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Michael Celia, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Miguel Centeno, Woodrow Wilson School and Sociology
Hal Foster, Art and Archaeology
Rubén Gallo, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Hendrik Hartog, History
Axel Kilian, School of Architecture

Program in Media and Modernity

Co-Directors
Beatriz Colomina
Hal Foster, Art and Archaeology

Executive Committee
Lucia Allais, School of Architecture
Eduardo Cadava, English
Beatriz Colomina, School of Architecture
Brigid Doherty, German and Art and Archaeology
Hal Foster, Art and Archaeology
Rubén Gallo, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Thomas Levin, German
Spyridon Papapetros, School of Architecture
Anson Rabinbach, History
Irene Small, Art and Archaeology

Associated Faculty
Stanley T. Allen, School of Architecture
Rachel Bowlby, Comparative Literature
M. Christine Boyer, School of Architecture
D. Graham Burnett, History
Zahid Chaudhary, English
Angela N. Creager, History
Rachel Z. DeLue, Art and Archaeology
Elizabeth Diller, School of Architecture
Paul J. DiMaggio, Sociology and Woodrow Wilson School
Devin Fore, German
Diana Fuss, English
Mario I. Gandelsonas, School of Architecture
Daniel Heller-Roazen, Comparative Literature
Axel Kilian, School of Architecture
Anne McCauley, Art and Archaeology
Michael Meredith, School of Architecture
Alexander Nehamas, Philsophy and Comparative Literature
Jeff Nunokawa, English
Rachel Price, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Jesse A. Reiser, School of Architecture
Efthymia Rentzou, French and Italian
Emily Thompson, History
Alejandro Zaera-Polo, School of Architecture