Date: 
06.04.19

2019 Class Day & Commencement

Posted By: 

Congratulations to the SoA Class of 2019! Follow the links to see the photos from the School of Architecture's Class Day and Commencement events.

Undergraduate Program in Architecture Graduates and Prizes

Bachelor of Arts in Architecture (A.B.) – Lauren Auyeung, Allison Glossinger, Susan Guo, Noshin Khan, Angela Loescher-Montal, Rae Perez, Alexandra Viscusi, Reuben Zeiset

The William Feay Shellman Travel Fund –Reuben Zeiset 

The School of Architecture Thesis Prize – Winner: Angela Loescher-Montal; Honorable Mention: Reuben Zeiset

The School of Architecture Urbanism Prize – Winner: Rae Perez; Honorable Mention: Allison Glossinger

Joseph Sanford Shanley '17 Memorial Award – Noshin Khan

The Alpha Rho Chi Medal – Angela Loescher-Montal
 

Honors – Susan Guo, Alexandra Viscusi, Lauren Auyeung

High Honors – Rae Perez, Noshin Khan, Allison Glossinger

Highest Honors – Angela Loescher-Montal, Reuben Zeiset
 

Master of Architecture Graduates and Prizes

Master of Architecture (M.Arch) – Kenny Chao, John Cooper, Melanie Daguin, Devin Dobrowolski, Jieun Doe, E. Ece Emanetoğlu, Deborah Garcia, Isla Xi Han, José Ibarra, Akira Ishikura, Rami Kanafani, Austen Kernodle, Wing Huen Teresa Lai, Kacper Łastowiecki, Katherine Leung, Jessica Leung, Sheila Lin, Andrew MacMillan, Andrea Tse Fung Ng, Sean Rucewicz, Clara Syme, Erik Tsurumaki, Zherui Wang, You Wu, Ece Yetim, Sophia Zhu, Zhonghui Zhu

The Henry Adams A.I.A. Medal – Sheila Lin

The Robert Geddes Post-Professional Award – José Ibarra

The Alpha Rho Chi Medal – Sheila Lin

The Suzanne Kolarik Underwood Prize – Rami Kanafani, Zherui Wang, Melanie Daguin, Austen Kernodle, Sheila Lin, You Wu

The School of Architecture History and Theory Prize – Rami Kanafani
 

Doctoral Degrees

Doctor of Architecture (Ph.D.) – José Aragüez Escobar, Esther Choi, Hongshan Guo, Margo Handwerker, Anna-Maria Meister, Matthew Mullane, Masha Panteleyeva, Federica Vannucchi, Kaicong Wu