Faculty, Fall 2018

Posted By: 

See links below for faculty profiles.

Dean
Mónica Ponce de León

Associate Dean
Paul Lewis

Departmental Representative
Mario I. Gandelsonas

Directors of Graduate Studies
Michael Meredith, Professional M.Arch Program
Jesse Reiser, Post-Professional M.Arch Program
Spyros Papapetros, Ph.D. Program


Professors
Stanley T. Allen
M. Christine Boyer
Beatriz Colomina*
Elizabeth Diller
Mario I. Gandelsonas
Sylvia Lavin
Paul Lewis
Guy Nordenson
Mónica Ponce de León
Jesse Reiser
Alejandro Zaera-Polo

Associate Professors
Lucia Allais
Marshall Brown
Michael Meredith
Spyros Papapetros

Assistant Professors
Erin Besler
V. Mitch McEwen*
Forrest Meggers*, also Andlinger Center for Energy and the Environment
Cameron Wu

Visiting Faculty
Sandy Attia
Daniel Barber
Sylvester Black
Manuel DeLanda
Cristina Diaz Moreno
Hayley Eber
J. Robert Hillier
Parsa Khalili
Andrew Laing
Mahadev Raman
Matteo Scagnol
Daniel Sherer
Aaron Shkuda
Gia Wolff

Associated Faculty
Sigrid Adriaenssens, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Eduardo Cadava, English
Brigid Doherty, German and Art and Archaeology
Hal Foster, Art and Archaeology
Rubén Gallo, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Maria Garlock, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Thomas Levin, German
Douglas Massey, Woodrow Wilson School and Sociology
Anson Rabinbach, History

Former Faculty and Professors Emeriti
Robert Geddes
Michael Graves
Carles Vallhonrat

*On Leave Fall 2018


2018-2019 Academic Year Committees

Center for Architecture, Urbanism, and Infrastructure

Program Director
Marshall Brown

Executive Committee
Stanley T. Allen, School of Architecture
Marshall Brown, School of Architecture
D. Graham Burnett, History
Douglas Massey, Woodrow Wilson School
Guy Nordenson, School of Architecture
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg, Economics and Woodrow Wilson School
James Smith, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Alejandro Zaera-Polo, School of Architecture

Associated Faculty
Jeremy Adelman, History
Sigrid Adriaenssens, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Lucia Allais, School of Architecture
Michael Celia, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Miguel Centeno, Woodrow Wilson School and Sociology
Hal Foster, Art and Archaeology
Rubén Gallo, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Hendrik Hartog, History

Program in Media and Modernity

Co-Directors
Sylvia Lavin, School of Architecture
Thomas Levin, German

Executive Committee
Lucia Allais, School of Architecture
Eduardo Cadava, English
Beatriz Colomina*, School of Architecture
Brigid Doherty, German and Art and Archaeology
Devin Fore, German
Hal Foster, Art and Archaeology
Rubén Gallo, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Thomas Levin, German
Spyros Papapetros, School of Architecture
Rachel Price, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Irene V. Small, Art and Archaeology

Coordinator
Clemens Finkelstein