Date: 
07.31.21

Fall 2021 Courses by Distribution

 

 

FALL 2021 - UNDERGRADUATE COURSES

 


 

Studios

 

ARC 205: Interdisciplinary Design Studio  

          (T/Th, 1:30-4:20)

          Mario Gandelsonas, Chukwuemeka Chukwuemeka

 

req    ARC 350: Junior Studio 

          (T/Th, 1:30-4:20)

          Marshall Brown

 

req    ARC 404: Advanced Design Studio – Senior Studio

          (T/Th, 1:30-4:20)

          Cameron Wu

 

 


 

Design Seminars                  

 

req    ARC 403: Topics in the History and Theory of Architecture – Senior Thesis

          (W, 1:30-4:20)     

          Jay Cephas

 

 


 

History & Theory of Architecture                 

 

req    ARC 203: Introduction to Architectural Thinking    

(T/Th, 11-11:50)

Stan Allen

 

req    ARC 308: History of Architectural Theory

(W, 11-12:20)

Jay Cephas

 

ARC 450: Empathy and Alienation: Aesthetics, Politics, Culture

(W, 1:30-4:20)

Spyros Papapetros, B. Doherty

 

 


 

 

History & Theory of Urbanism and Landscape

                

URB 300: Urban Studies Research Seminar

(M, 1:30-4:20)

Aaron Shkuda

        

URB 385: Mapping Gentrification

(T/Th, 11:00 - 12:20)

Aaron Shkuda

        

URB 378: South Asian Migrations   

(M/W, 11:00 - 12:20)

Shoshana Goldstein

  

 


 

Building Technology

        

req     ARC 311: Building Science and Technology: Building Systems

(W, 1:30 - 2:50)

Mitch McEwen 

 

                           

FALL 2021 - GRADUATE COURSES
 

 


 

 

Studio                                   

Studio Core - Professional    

 

          ARC 501: Arch Design Studio     

          (M/Th, 1:30-5:50)

          Michael Meredith & Anda French

                                    

Studio: Optional - all   

 

         ARC 503: Integrated Building Studio 

         (M/Th, 1:30-5:50)

         Paul Lewis, Guy Nordenson

 

         ARC 504: Integrated Building Studio

        (M/Th, 1:30-5:50)

         Jesse Reiser

        

        ARC 505A: Graduate Vertical Studio   

        (M/Th, 1:30-5:50)

        Darell Fields

        

       ARC 505B: Graduate Vertical Studio  

        (M/Th, 1:30-5:50)

        Fernanda Canales

 

        ARC 505C: Graduate Vertical Studio   

        (M/Th, 1:30-5:50)

        Liz Diller

                                    

Studio Thesis - Post-Professional   

 

        ARC 507: Post-Prof Thesis Studio        

        (M/Th, 1:30-5:50)

        Mitch McEwen, Jesse Reiser     

                            

 


 

Design Seminars                            

 

ARC 560: Topics in Contemporary Architecture & Urbanism: Writing the

City

          (T, 1:30-4:20)

          Cynthia Davidson

 

Required - Professional

 

ARC 530: M. Arch Thesis Seminar     

          (Th, 9-11:50)

          Sylvia Lavin & Liz Diller

 

          ARC 547: Introduction to Formal Analysis   

          (W, 1:30-4:20)   

          Cameron Wu

        

        

Required - Post-Professional

 

          ARC 531: Proseminar for Post Prof. M.Arch

          (T, 1:30-4:20)

          Stan Allen

 

 


 

History/Theory                              

 

Seminars – PhD  

 

          ARC 571: Research in Architecture: Architecture in the Age of Pandemics

(Proseminar) 

          (Th, 1:30-4:20)

          Beatriz Colomina

 

Seminars - all     

 

ARC 522: History of Comparative Architecture: What Color is the

Modern?

          (T, 9-11:50)

          Daniel Sherer

          

ARC 575: Advanced Topics in Modern Architecture: Inventing the “Isms”: From “Modernism” to “Postmodernism,” 1945 - 1980

          (Th, 10-12:50)

          Anthony Vidler

 

          ARC 577: Topics in Contemporary Arch Theory: Atmospheric Perspectives

(W, 1:30-4:20)

          Sylvia Lavin

 

          ARC 548: Histories and Theories of 18th and 19th c. Architecture:

Architecture and Travel

          (W, 10-12:50)

          Kurt Forster

 

         ARC 594: Topics in Architecture: Building Life – Space, Field, Territory

         (F, 10:00-12:50)

Spyros Papapetros

        

 


 

Urban Studies                                

 

Seminars - all     

 

ARC 526: Research in Urbanism: The Geographies of Environmental

Justice

(T, 1:30-4:20)

Christine Boyer 

          

ARC 560: Topics in Contemporary Architecture & Urbanism: Writing the

City

          (T, 1:30-4:20)

          Cynthia Davidson

 

 


 

Building Tech                                 

 

Required - Professional

 

          ARC 510: Structural Analysis for Architecture      

          (F, 1:30-4:20) (W, 5-6 precept)

          Sylvester Black

 

          ARC 514: Environmental Engineering of Buildings, Part I

(F, 9-11:50)

Mahadev Raman

 

Required – PhD Tech Track   

 

          ARC 573: Computation, Energy & Technology in Architecture (Proseminar)    

          (T, 4:30-7:20)      

          Forrest Meggers

 

Elective - all        

 

          ARC 521: Elemental Building Function

          (T, 9-11:50)  

          Forrest Meggers

 

ARC 574: Computational Fabrication in Architecture

          (M, 9:30-11:00)  

          Stefana Parascho

 

 

          SPI 591: Policy Workshop: Climate Change, Adaptation, and the New

Coasts   

          (M, 6:30-9:30)

          Guy Nordenson

 

 


 

Legal/Business            

                           

          ARC 562: Introduction to the Architecture Profession  

          (T, 10-12:50)    

          Bob Hillier